USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2019 USATF Indiana 1 Mile Road Championships
Thursday, June 6, 2019 - Thursday, June 6, 2019
Indianapolis Monumental Mile
Indianapolis, IN
On-Time Entry Deadline: 6/4/2019 11:59:00 PM
Late Entry Deadline: 6/4/2019 11:59:00 PM





 


eligibility/entry information          interviews           results         history:  2018


INTERVIEWS



RESULTS updated June 11
OPEN DIVISIONS

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

 

Open Women

 

1

Sydney Meyers

22

Zionsville

4:49

 

2

Mickayla Wenzel

22

Francesville

4:52

 

3

Olivia Ballew

29

Bloomington

5:00

 

4

Marissa  Baranauskas

26

Indianapolis

5:15

 

5

Caren Hernandez

22

Auburn

5:20

 

6

Jaclyn Gill

25

Bloomington

5:34

 

7

Erin Toothman

36

Plainfield

5:34

 

8

Jessica Hoffman

31

Carmel

5:57

 

9

Megan Darnley

25

Bloomington

6:02

 

Open Men

 

1

Cole Hocker

18

Indianapolis

4:08

 

2

Chris Walden

26

McCordsville

4:16

 

3

Alex Frey

17

Indianapolis

4:25

 

4

Bobby Thompson

26

Crawfordsville

4:32

 

5

Ben Byrd

22

Danville

4:52

 

6

Stephen Hollander

38

Westfield

5:08

 

7

Justin Abbott

34

Carmel

5:16

 

8

Zach Toothman

37

Plainfield

5:23

 

9

Zack Raubuck

28

Indianapolis

5:47

 


MASTERS 

DIVISIONS

 

 

 

 

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

Masters Age-Graded

Masters Women

1

Kristina Tabor

41

Shelbyville

5:40

 

2

Trena Roudebush

43

Indianapolis

6:34

 

3

Theresa Colston

41

Indianapolis

6:57

 

4

Rose Scovel

42

Indianapolis

9:00

 

45-49

1

Lucie Mays-Sulewski

48

Westfield

5:32

 

2

Judy Porter

47

Westfield

5:57

 

3

Jill Geer

48

Indianapolis

6:24

 

50-54

1

Cindy Harris

50

Indianapolis

6:20

 

2

Linda Hamer

51

Indianapolis

6:30

 

Age-Graded

1

Lucie Mays-Sulewski

48

Westfield

5:32

87.80%

2

Judy Porter

47

Westfield

5:57

80.67%

3

Kristina Tabor

41

Shelbyville

5:40

78.94%

4

Cindy Harris

50

Indianapolis

6:20

78.68%

5

Linda Hamer

51

Indianapolis

6:30

77.64%

6

Jill Geer

48

Indianapolis

6:24

75.91%

7

Trena Roudebush

43

Indianapolis

6:34

69.67%

8

Theresa Colston

41

Indianapolis

6:57

64.36%

9

Rose Scovel

42

Indianapolis

9:00

50.26%

Masters Men

40-44

1

Mike Cole

44

Zionsville

4:47

 

2

Matthew Schmanski

41

Avon

4:51

 

45-49

1

Jacob Hurt

47

Crawfordsville

8:32

 

50-54

1

Joseph Baer

50

Anderson

5:08

 

2

Rick Sica

54

Indianapolis

5:27

 

3

Scott Spinner

50

McCordsville

6:51

 

55-59

1

Timothy Mylin

59

Noblesville

5:20

 

2

Jeffrey Williams

55

W. Lafayette

5:29

 

3

James Harris

55

Indianapolis

5:36

 

4

Perez Madison

57

Carmel

5:40

 

5

Stephen Bartlett

58

Indianapolis

7:00

 

6

Greg Paton

57

Westfield

12:33

 

65-69

1

Curtis Baldwin

67

Indianapolis

7:35

 

70-74

1

Steve Gilbert

73

Fishers

7:23

 

75-79

1

John Primmer

77

Muncie

11:02

 

Age-Graded

1

Timothy Mylin

59

Noblesville

5:20

85.75%

2

Mike Cole

44

Zionsville

4:47

84.60%

3

Joseph Baer

50

Anderson

5:08

82.63%

4

Matthew Schmanski

41

Avon

4:51

81.55%

5

Jeffrey Williams

55

W. Lafayette

5:29

80.61%

6

Rick Sica

54

Indianapolis

5:27

80.43%

7

Perez Madison

57

Carmel

5:40

79.32%

8

James Harris

55

Indianapolis

5:36

78.93%

9

Steve Gilbert

73

Fishers

7:23

71.47%

10

Curtis Baldwin

67

Indianapolis

7:35

64.79%

11

Stephen Bartlett

58

Indianapolis

7:00

64.76%

12

Scott Spinner

50

McCordsville

6:51

61.92%

13

John Primmer

77

Muncie

11:02

51.27%

14

Jacob Hurt

47

Crawfordsville

8:32

48.54%

15

Greg Paton

57

Westfield

12:33

35.82%


YOUTH DIVISIONS

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

Youth Girls

8 & under

1

Lily Harting

 

Zionsville

8:24

9-10

1

Taylor Tragesser

9

Morristown

6:40

2

Chloe Tragesser

8

Morristown

7:35

3

Leila Dahlstrom

9

Indianapolis

7:50

4

Lilian Dahlstrom

9

Indianapolis

9:03

11-12

1

Hallie Mimbela

12

Greenwood

5:54

2

Gabriel Grande Rosas

11

Indianapolis

6:05

3

Kaari Tabor

10

Shelbyville

7:59

13-14

1

Gianna Sica

13

Indianapolis

6:21

15-16

1

Eliya Sica

15

Indianapolis

7:24

17-18

1

Nicole  Brandy

 

Valparaiso

6:01

Youth Boys

8 & under

1

Tommy Moehl

 

Indianapolis

6:42

2

Landon Tragesser

6

Morristown

8:08

11-12

1

Lukas Dahlstrom

11

Indianapolis

6:10

2

Quinn Murray

 

Avon

6:27

13-14

1

Quavion Hooks

 

Carmel

4:54

2

Parker Mimbela

14

Greenwood

5:04

15-16

1

Ty Garrett

 

Bargersville

4:39

2

Lucca Conti

 

Coatesville

5:04

3

Jack Weber

 

Westfield

6:02

17-18

1

Joshua Hinderliter

 

Fishers

4:52



HOSTED BY
Indianapolis Monumental Mile    website

ELIGIBILITY
 All 2019 USATF Indiana members in good standing are eligibile to compete and score in the championships.  USATF members from other associations can compete in the Monumental Mile but are not eligible to score in the Indiana championships.    

Check your membership status here.  Not a member?  Join here.


ENTRY DETAILS  
Entry Fees:
$20* until May 1 (at 11:59pm ET)  
$25
*until June 4 (at 11:59pm ET)
*plus online processing fee

USATF Indiana member discount:  $2 off  ► Use discount code USATF19MILE

Entry Form - Click here to enter

Deadline:  all championship entries must be submitted by Tuesday, June 4 (at 11:59 pm).  

 
Divisions:  
Youth: 8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18  (age of athlete on December 31, 2019)

Open:   19-39 yrs.  (age of athlete on June 6)
  • There will be elite and non-elite races; championship awards/prize money will be determined by the results from the elite races.  

    Elite Races: The qualifying standards for the elite races are 4:30 (men) and 5:30 women.  If you meet these standards contact Matt Ebersole  to submit an elite athlete application.  
Masters:  40+ yrs. (age of athlete on June 7)
  • 5-year divisions starting at 40-44 yrs. ..........95-99 yrs.
  • athletes scoring in the masters divisions must compete in the Masters races
    (6:45pm Masters Men  |  6:55pm Masters Women)

ENTRY LIST  (as of June 6)
If you are entered in the Monumenal Mile and are a current USATF member and would like to score in the championships email your name and USATF membership # and we will add you to the championship entry list

First Name

Last Name

Division

WOMEN

Open

Olivia

Ballew

Open (elite)

Marissa 

Baranauskas

Open (elite)

Megan

Darnley

Open

Jaclyn

Gill

Open (elite)

Caren

Hernandez

Open

Jessica

Hoffman

Open

Sydney

Meyers

Open (elite)

Erin

Toothman

Open

Mickayla

Wenzel

Open (elite)

Youth

Lily

Harting

8U

Leila

Dahlstrom

9-10

Lilian

Dahlstrom

9-10

Taylor

Tragesser

9-10

Chloe

Tragesser

9-10

Gabriel

Grande Rosas

11-12

Hallie

Mimbela

11-12

Kaari

Tabor

11-12

Gianna

Sica

13-14

Eliya

Sica

15-16

Nicole 

Brandy

17-18

Masters

Theresa

Colston

40-44

Trena

Roudebush

40-44

Rose

Scovel

40-44

Kristina

Tabor

40-44

Jill

Geer

45-49

Lucie

Mays-Sulewski

45-49

Judy

Porter

45-49

Linda

Hammer

50-54

Cindy

Harris

50-54

MEN

Open

Justin

Abbott

Open

Ben

Byrd

Open (elite)

Jesse

Davis

Open (elite)

Alex

Frey

Open (elite)

Cole

Hocker

Open (elite)

Stephen

Hollander

Open

Jordan

Kyle

Open (elite)

John

Mascari

Open (elite)

Zack

Raubuck

Open

Bobby 

Thompson

Open

Zach

Toothman

Open

Chris

Walden

Open (elite)

Youth

Tommy

Moehl

8U

Landon

Tragesser

8U

Quinn

Murray

11-12

Lukas

Dahlstrom

11-12

Quavion

Hooks

13-14

Parker

Mimbela

13-14

Lucca

Conti

15-16

Ty

Garrett

15-16

Jack

Weber

15-16

Joshua

Hinderliter

17-18

Caleb

Williams

17-18

Masters

Mike 

Cole

40-44

Matthew

Schmanski

40-44

Jay

Eiteljorge

45-49

Andrew

Hector

45-49

Jacob

Hurt

45-49

Joseph

Baer

50-54

Norm

Campbell

50-54

Rick

Sica

50-54

Scott

Spinner

50-54

Stephen

Bartlett

55-59

James

Harris

55-59

Perez

Madison

55-59

Ward

Moya

55-59

Timothy

Mylin

55-59

Greg

Paton

55-59

Jeffrey

Williams

55-59

Curtis

Baldwin

65-69

Steve

Gilbert

70-74

John

Primmer

75-79


SCHEDULE

6:30pm Open Men (ages 19-39) (non-elite)
6:30pm Open Women ages (19-39) (non-elite)
6:45pm Masters Men (40 yrs+)
6:55pm Masters Women (40 yrs+)
7:20pm Youth Girls (all divisions run together)
7:30pm Youth Boys (all divisions run together)
7:40pm Open Women (elite)  
7:45pm Open Men (elite)

AWARDS & PRIZE MONEY 
Championship Medals: Indiana Association Championship medals will be awarded to the top 3 in each division (listed above).  There will not be an official awards ceremony on race day.  All medals will be mailed to award winners.

Championship Prize Money

Open Men & Women (1st place - $300, 2nd place - $175, 3rd place - $100)
  • only athletes competing in the elite races are eligible for the Open prize money listed above.  
  • Indianapolis Monumental Mile prize purse: an additional $2000 in prize money ($500, $300, $200 - men and women) will be awarded by the host race in the men's and women's elite races.  Additionally, the race winners will receive an additional $1000 if the break the bonus barriers (4:00 men; 4:30 women).  This prize money is not specific to USATF Indiana members.  USATF Indiana members are eligible for the championship prize purse and the Indianapolis Monumental Mile prize and bonus purses.
Masters (1st place - $100, 2nd place - $75, 3rd place - $25)*
* based on age-graded scoring

COURSE
click here for the course map 

QUESTIONS
Email