USATF.tv
Coach's Eye

Event Listing

Event Logo 2016 USATF Indiana Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Saturday, June 25, 2016 - Sunday, June 26, 2016
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

AGE DIVISIONS              

Division

Born

8 & Under 

2008+

9-10

2006-2007

11-12

2004-2005

13-14

2002-2003

15-16

2000-2001

17-18 1998-1999 *
* athletes born in 1997 are also eligible if they do not turn 19 on or before 7/31/2016

ELIGIBILTY

Individuals: Only U.S. citizens, aliens living in the United States and foreign exchange students are eligible to compete in these Championships.  See the USATF Rules for more information and exceptions.  A competitor must compete in his/her age division only.  There will be no "moving up" in any events, including relays.  Competitors in the 8 & Under, 9 - 10 and 11 - 12 age divisions may compete in a maximum of three (3) events, including relays.  Competitors in the 13 - 14, 15 - 16 and 17 - 18 age divisions may compete in a maximum of four (4) events, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.  All athletes must be 2016 members of USATF in good standing.  Visit www.usatf.org/membership to join.
 
Relay Teams: Only registered 2016 USATF member clubs may enter a relay team(s).  All athletes representing the club must be affiliated with and members of that club as part of their USATF membership.  

ENTRY INFORMATION
Date Received Individual Events
On-Time: on or before June 21 at 8:59 p.m. EST $6 per event#
$24 per relay#
 # An additional processing fee will be added to each entry

Enter Here
► Entry List
 
Fees must be paid online by the close of registration.  Accuracy of data entered is the responsibility of each club and/or athlete.  Please validate data within Athletic.net for accuracy prior to submitting entry.  An instructional video on the online registration process may be accessed by visiting, www.athlietic.net
 
Decathlon/Heptathlon/Triathlon/Pentathlon:  Will not be contested at the Association Championships. Athletes wishing to compete in these events at the Region 7 Championships should click here.  The entry deadline is July 3 (at 8:59 pm EST).
 
Entry notes:
  • Valid 2016 USATF Membership and Proof of Birth is required to enter the championships.  Before registration, please ensure that the membership chair has received (via email) a copy of the athlete’s Proof of Birth (copy of birth certificate, passport, certified baptismal record, driver’s license or U.S. government identification). See Rule 300.1 (i) for further explanation.  Age verification must be received by Monday June 20, 2016 and they will be verified after 7pm until midnight.  Please include the 2016 USATF Membership # in the EMAIL for faster processing.  Membership Chair: Latashia Key
  • All athletes who participate in the USATF Junior Olympic Program must complete the Junior Olympic Participant Waiver and Release form.  This form is already integrated in the online entry system and can be completed electronically; it can also be obtained via your association.  All forms must be submitted at the first round of the Junior Olympic series.  
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS   updated 6/8/2016
► subject to change
► where order is not specified - order will be youngest to oldest, girls followed by boys
► For the throwing events, based on the number of competitors, the divisions may be combined.
 

Saturday, June 25

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

9:30 AM           (rolling schedule thereafter)

2000m Steeplechase

15-16, 17-18

finals

 

100m

all age divisions

trials

 

800m 

all age groups 

finals

 

1500m Race Walk

9-10, 11-12

finals

 

3000m Race Walk

13-14, 15-16, 17-18

finals

 

100m

all age divisions

finals

 

4x800m Relay

all age divisions

finals

 

4x100m Relay

all age divisions

finals

 

 

 

 

9:30 AM

Turbo Javelin

8 & Under, 9-10, 11-12  (moved to Sunday)

finals

 

Shot Put 

11-12, 9-10, 8 & Under  (Boys then Girls)

finals

 

Long Jump

8 & Under, 9-10, 11-12

finals

(follows completion  of the Long Jump)

Triple Jump

13-14, 15-16, 17-18 

finals

 

Discus

11-12, 13-14, 15-16,17-18

finals

(follows completion  of the Discus) Hammer
 
15-16, 17-18 finals

Sunday, June 26

Time

Event

Divisions

Round

9:00 AM           (rolling schedule thereafter)

3000m

11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18

finals

 

110m Hurdles 

15-16B, 17-18M

trials

 

100m Hurdles 

13-14B, 15-16G, 17-18W

trials

 

100m Hurdles 

13-14G

trials

 

80m Hurdles 

11-12 – G/B

trials

 

80m Hurdles 

11-12 – G/B

finals

 

100m Hurdles 

13-14G

finals

 

100m Hurdles 

13-14B, 15-16G, 17-18W

finals

 

110m Hurdles 

15-16B, 17-18M

finals

 

400m

all age divisions

finals

 

200m Hurdles

13-14

finals

 

400m Hurdles

 15-16, 17-18

finals

 

200m

all age divisions

timed finals

 

1500m

all age divisions

finals

 

4x400m Relay 

all divisions

finals

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Shot Put

13-14, 15-16,17-18

finals

  Mini Javelin 8 & Under, 9-10, 11-12 finals

(follows completion of Mini Javelin)

Javelin Throw

13-14G, 13-14B, 15-16G, 17-18W, 15-16B, 17-18M  

finals

 

High Jump

17-18, 15-16, 13-14, 11-12, 9-10  (Boys then Girls)

finals

 

Long Jump

13-14, 15-16, 17-18  

finals

 

Pole Vault

13-14G, 15-16G, 17-18W, 13-14B, 15-16B, 17-18M

finals


EVENT CHECK-IN
There will be separate check-in areas for Running and Field events.  Athletes must check in at these designated areas at first call for the age group and event.  All athletes will be required to remain in the designated warm-up areas after checking in.
 
COMPETITION BIB NUMBERS
All competitors must wear their assigned bib numbers during competition and on the front on their jerseys only.  If an athlete loses their bib number, a replacement can be purchased for a fee of $10.00.  Bib numbers will be distributed to athletes in their team packets or individual folders for unattached athletes at the packet pick-up area.  
 
EVENT RESULTS
During competition, event results will be posted at a designated area at the track facility.  In addition, event results will be posted at www.indiana.usatf.org. 
 
PROTESTS
There will be a $100.00 fee for all protests.  Protests must be submitted to the Protest Referee at once and not later than 30 minutes after a result has been announced.  The protest fee will be refunded if the protest is upheld.  

AWARDS
USATF Junior Olympic medals will be awarded to the top three (3) individuals and the top three (3) relay teams in each event of each age division.  
 
GATE ADMISSION FEES
$6.00 per day, $10.00 for 2-day pass.  If you lose your band, you will pay to get another one-Please keep it on.

Coaches will be admitted free if they have passed a background check and completed the SafeSport course by June 21, 2016.  A list of current approved coaches is available here. Otherwise they must pay the admission fee ($6) and will not be allowed on the track or field.
 
PARKING 
$5/Per Car Per Day in the lot behind the football stadium only.
 
RULES – CONDUCT & FACILITY
  • Detailed facility rules will be provided at the meet  
  • Coolers will NOT be allowed in the stadium and will be enforced per Ball State University.  There will be a location named “tailgate/tent city” where you can have your lunch and snacks and still see the meet.
 
ADVANCEMENTS
The top 8 individuals and relay teams in each event of each age division will advance to the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships (July 7-10, 2015 at Ball State University, Muncie, IN).  Advancements must be completed by declaring online by Sunday July 3, 2016 at 11:59 PM (EDT).  Declaration will open on Tuesday June 28, 2016. Online registration at www.athletic.net:.
 
The National Junior Olympic Championships will be held from Monday, July 25 to Sunday, July 31 at Sacramento State University – Sacramento, CA.  The top 5 athletes at the Region 7 Championships will qualify for the National Championships (combined events the top 2 athletes will qualify).  

CONTACT 
Randy Stafford  email  
Darrell Reed      email   219-613-4997
 
DIRECTIONS
Address:   2800 W Bethel Ave., Muncie, IN